The Electric Commentary

Tuesday, November 30, 2004

Is it possible to score only one point in NCAA football?

It appears that the answer is yes! On Friday the Texas Longhorns recorded a rare one point safety against Texas A&M:

But Texas holder Matt Nordgren dropped the snap, Dusty Mangum kicked the ball into the line and it rolled away just shy of the goal line. In the ensuing scramble for the football, officials ruled that A&M had gained possession of the ball then fumbled it into the end zone. A&M safety Jaxson Appel recovered the fumble just before several Texas defenders pounced on him. Game officials conferred for about a minute before ruling that the Longhorns would get a point for downing Appel in the end zone. The mostly orange-clad crowd of 83,891 exploded into cheers once the scoreboard recorded the point, tying the game at 13-all.

This got me thinking that it is at least possible for the kicking team to suffer a safety during an extra point attempt, resulting in one single solitary point for the defending team. A game could end with a score of 6-1!

Rule 7, Section 1, Article 1 of the official NCAA football rules states that a safety recorded during a try is worth 1 point:

Scoring Plays
ARTICLE 1. The point value of scoring plays shall be:
Touchdown ............................................................. 6 Points
Field Goal ................................................................ 3 Points
Safety (points awarded to opponent)................. 2 Points
Touchdown................................. 2 Points
Successful Try Field Goal or Safety.................. 1 Point

I could find nothing in the rule book indicating that the kicking team could not suffer a safety.
Therefore, if the kicking team managed to somehow lose 98 yards and get tackled in their own end zone, the defense would score a point.


0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home


 
Search:
Keywords:
Amazon Logo